Loading...
 

ISA

XVIII ISA World Congress of Sociology Website(external link)

XVIII ISA Program(external link)

Our Participants in the XVIII ISA World Congress

Date Time Participants Role & Title Rm
July 14, Monday 10:30-12:20 Takeshi Wada Oral Presentation
"A Cross-National and Cross-Actor Comparative Analysis of Violent and Nonviolent Interactions Between State and Civil Society Actors"(external link)
411
July 17, Thursday 15:30-17:20 Patrick Heller Session Chair
Media and Social Movements in the Age of Globalization(external link)
418
July 17, Thursday 15:30-17:20 Moises Arce Discussant
Media and Social Movements in the Age of Globalization(external link)
418
July 17, Thursday 15:30-17:20 Edwin Amenta Oral Presentation
Good Press: Why Movements Get Covered and with Substance(external link)
418
July 17, Thursday 15:30-17:20 Takeshi Wada Session Organizer
Media and Social Movements in the Age of Globalization(external link)
418
July 18, Friday 08:30-10:20 Nitsan Chorev Oral Presentation
On Social Development and Economic Growth: Pharmaceutical Manufacturing in Kenya, Uganda and Tanzania(external link)
Booth 45
July 14, Monday 17:30-19:20 Gay Seidman Oral Presentation
Extending Regulation to Protect Vulnerable Workers(external link)
Booth 41
July 15, Tuesday 08:30-10:20 Gay Seidman Roundtable Presentation
Red-Green Campaigns in the Global South(external link)
315
July 15, Tuesday 10:30-12:20 Kim Voss Oral Presentation
What's the Best Way Forward for Immigrant Workers? the Dynamics & Efficacy of Building Unions and Building Social Movements(external link)
Booth 41
July 15, Tuesday 15:30-17:20 Manuel A. Garretón Oral Presentation
Foundational Dimension of Social Movements in Latin America? : The Case of Chilean Students and Other Mobilizations in Recent Years(external link)
411
July 18, Friday 17:30-19:20 Rina Agarwala Session Organizer
RC44 Roundtable II(external link)
315
July 17, Thursday 15:30-17:20 Rina Agarwala Authors Meet Their Critics
Authors Meet Their Critics. Three New Perspectives in Global Labour Studies. Session with Rina Agarwala, Ruy Braga and Jamie Mccallum(external link)
Booth 41
July 18, Friday 12:30-13:50 Edwin Amenta Panelist
Players and Arenas: Strategic Dynamics of Politics and Protest(external link)
503
July 16, Wednesday 8:30-10:20 Salvatore Babones Session Organizer
Perspectives on the Political Economy of Development(external link)
419
July 19, Saturday 8:30-10:20 Salvatore Babones Oral Presentation
Global Convergence in Economic and Social Structure(external link)
419
July 17, Thursday 10:30-12:20 Salvatore Babones Distributed Paper
The Global Diffusion Of Inequality Since 1970(external link)
419
July 16, Wednesday 15:30-17:20 Michael Burawoy Session Organizer
Presidential Session: ISA at 65 - Looking Backwards and Forwards(external link)
Main Hall
July 16, Wednesday 19:30-20:50 Michael Burawoy Session Organizer
Global Dialogue – 4 Years On(external link)
311+312
July 14, Monday 8:30-10:20 Michael Burawoy Session Organizer and Chair
Presidential Plenary I: Facing an Unequal World(external link)
Main Hall
July 18, Friday 14:00-15:20 Michael Burawoy Session Organizer and Chair
Presidential Plenary II: Alternatives to an Unequal World(external link)
Main Hall
July 13, Sunday 17:30- 20:00 Michael Burawoy Oral Presentation
Welcome Addresses(external link)
Facing an Unequal World: Challenges for Global Sociology(external link)
National Convention Hall
July 15, Tuesday 19:30-20:50 Michael Burawoy Chair
Junior Sociologists Meet Senior Sociologists(external link)
315
July 17, Thursday 15:30-17:20 Peter Evans Session Organizer
Authors Meet Their Critics. Three New Perspectives in Global Labour Studies. Session with Rina Agarwala, Ruy Braga and Jamie Mccallum(external link)
Booth 41
July 18, Friday 15:30-17:20 Peter Evans Oral Presentation
Alternative Visions Of Work In a Neoliberal World: An Impossible Dream Or a Project Under Construction?(external link)
301
July 16, Wednesday 10:30-12:20 Peter Evans Oral Presentation
National Terrains and Transnational Articulations: Global Labor's Evolving Architecture Under Late Neoliberalism(external link)
Booth 41
July 16, Wednesday 8:30-10:20 Peter Evans Session Organizer
Geopolitical Turmoil and the Fate of the Labor Movement in the 21st Century: A Dialogue with Beverly Silver(external link)
Booth 41
July 18, Friday 17:30-19:20 Helena Flam Session Organizer
The Transnationality of Transnational Movements(external link)
418
July 16, Wednesday 15:30-17:20 Helena Flam Oral Presentation
Emotions and the Self's Past and Future(external link)
F206
July 17, Thursday 17:30-19:20 Helena Flam Oral Presentation
The Blinders of the Movement for Justice, Truth and Reconciliation(external link)
Booth 50
July 16, Wednesday 17:30-19:20 Eli Friedman Session Organizer
Asian Labor Insurgency(external link)
Booth 41
July 18, Friday 17:30-19:20 Eli Friedman Organizer
Challenges of Building Labor’s Collective Strength in Asia(external link)
315
July 14, Monday 10:30-12:20 Jeff Goodwin Session Organizer
Violent Versus Nonviolent Strategies By Movements and States(external link)
411
July 15, Tuesday 10:30-12:20 Jeff Goodwin Oral Presentation
Occupy Wall Street and 15M in Comparative and Theoretical Perspective(external link)
418
July 18, Friday 12:30-13:50 Jeff Goodwin Discussant
Players and Arenas: Strategic Dynamics of Politics and Protest(external link)
503
July 15, Tuesday 17:30-19:20 Patrick Heller Discussant
Dilemmas of Public Sociology: Negotiating the Academic and the Political(external link)
503
July 17, Thursday 8:30-10:20 James Jasper Chair
Emotions and Protest(external link)
411
July 18, Friday 12:30-13:50 James Jasper Session Organizer
Players and Arenas: Strategic Dynamics of Politics and Protest(external link)
503
July 14, Monday 19:30-20:50 Bert Klandermans Oral Presentation
Academic Publishing and its Key Roles. Part I(external link)
311+312
July 15, Tuesday 8:30-10:20 Bert Klandermans Oral Presentation
We Are The People! Street Demonstrations As a Means Of Communication(external link)
418
July 16, Wednesday 15:30-17:20 Guadalupe Olivier Oral Presentation
The Student Movement in the (Mexican) Democratic Process(external link)
501
July 16, Wednesday 17:30-19:20 Ibitola Pearce Chair
Development and the Transformation of Women's Capabilities. Part II(external link)
419
July 16, Wednesday 15:30-17:20 Ibitola Pearce Oral Presentation
Backbreaking Work:Female Food Vendors, Globalization and The Legacies Of Indigenous Systems In Southwestern Nigeria(external link)
418
July 18, Friday 12:30-13:50 Geoffrey Pleyers Panelist
Players and Arenas: Strategic Dynamics of Politics and Protest(external link)
503
July 19, Saturday 14:30-16:20 Geoffrey Pleyers Session Organizer
Alternative Lifestyles and Political Activism Towards a New Environmentalism: Climate Summits, 'Buen Vivir', Local Food and Voluntary Simplifiers(external link)
301
July 16, Wednesday 17:30-19:20 Geoffrey Pleyers Oral Presentation
Concepts and Practices of (Counter-)Democracy in the 2010s Movements(external link)
418
July 18, Friday 10:30-12:20 Francesca Polletta Session Organizer
Democracy Now. Part II(external link)
418
July 18, Friday 8:30-10:20 Francesca Polletta Chair
Democracy Now: Are New Understandings of Radical Democracy Transforming Its Practice?(external link)
418
July 18, Friday 15:30-17:20 Patricia Steinhoff Session Organizer and Chair
Pre-Disaster Alternative Politics in Post-Disaster Protests(external link)
418
July 18, Friday 10:30-12:20 Patricia Steinhoff Oral Presentation
Whatever Happened to Japan's Radical Left?(external link)
418
July 16, Wednesday 15:30-17:20 Sergio Tamayo Oral Presentation
The Student Movement in the (Mexican) Democratic Process(external link)
501
July 18, Friday 17:30-19:20 Kim Voss Roundtable Organizer
Precarious Labour: Perspectives from Europe(external link)
315